others

Mary Kom

Mary Kom


Mangte Chungneijang Mary Kom additionally known as MC Mary Kom, is an Indian boxer. She is the handiest female boxer who have gained 5 medals in “world Boxing Champion” out of six global championships. She became certified for the 2012 Olympics, competing in “flyweight 51kgs” category and won the bronze medal. She has also been ranked No.4 AIBA “international girl’s ranking Flyweight” category.

Biography
The Boxing Queen, Mary Kom was born on 1 March 1983 to Mangte Tonpa Kom and Mangte Akham Kom. Her grandmother named her Chungneijang, which means that “wealthy” inside the Kom tribe’s dialect. Between attending college, being concerned for her more youthful siblings and gambling all types of sports activities such as hockey, football and athletics (however no longer boxing), Mary Kom labored within the fields and helped her mother and father, each farm arms. Boxer Mary Kom opens approximately being attacked all through her teenagers feels that it’s far essential for women to be self protecting.

Read More Articles :

Training
She has accomplished her preliminary education from Loktak Christian model excessive college, Morirang upto sixth elegance and upto 8th in St. Xavier Catholic school, Morirang, then she persevered in Adimjati high college, Imphal but became failed. Later she gave her exam from NIOS, Imphal and commencement from Churachandpur university.

https://vinzite.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/marykom1-621x414-1.jpg

Personal life
due to the fact adolescence Mary Kom was inquisitive about athletics. She took to sports with a purpose to provide a few financial guide to her own family as she was brought up in a bad tribal circle of relatives in Kangathei, Manipur, India. She has struggled alot in her career. She has inspired with the aid of Manipuri boxer Dingko Singh’s gold at the 1998 Asian video games. With none formal training and money, this ace boxer has gained six gold medals at world Championships.

Personal Profile info
delivery call : Mangte Chungneijang
well-known as : Mary Kom
Nickname : wonderful Mary
Date of start : 1 March 1983
Age: 32 years
height : 5’2”
Weight : 51 Kg
Husband : Karung Onkholer Kom
children : Rechungvar and Khupneivar
Father : Mangte Tonpa Kom
mom : Mangte Akham Kom
Brother : Mangte Khupreng Kom
Sister : Mangte Ahan Kom
faculty : Adimjati high faculty, Imphal
graduation : Churachandpur university

https://vinzite.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/11-1.jpg

Today’s news
Mary Kom can be visible in an animated avatar on India�s first female superhero series, titled Mary Kom Jr. She stated,”I think it is time to take more obligation for the girl child. I need women to be assured, strong.”

Profession
She was inspired by way of Dingko Singh and have become a boxer in 2000. She began her schooling beneath the guidence of M. Narjit Singh, who is a state Boxing instruct at Khuman Lampak, Imphal. She additionally took gold medal inside the 46-kg department of the women’s global Boxing tournament in Tonsberg, Norway, defeating Derya Aktop of Turkey via RSCO-2 in the semi-final and Xia Li of China through RSCO-2 within the final. She also won the Witch Cup event champion in Hungary in 2004.

A couple of world champion and Olympic bronze-medallist M.C. Mary Kom is many of the 19 boxers decided on for the senior girls center institution of probables for this yr’s Commonwealth video games and Asian games. Mary Kom received the very last of the women’s flyweight category (48-51kg) on the 17th Asian games in Incheon on Wednesday.

Family
Mary Kom changed into born to Mangte Tonpa Kom and Mangte Akham Kom, worked in Jhum fields. Mary Kom is the eldest amongst 3 children. She has one younger sister named Mangte Ahan Kom and one more youthful brother, Mangte Khupreng Kom. Mary Kom turned into married to Onler Kom. Like other couple they also had a love story. Both were buddies for 4 years and after that they decided to get married. Now the couple has two twin sons, Rechungvar and Khupneivar.

History
Her struggle did no longer quit with her achievements. Despite numerous medals within the 46 and 48 kg classes, Mary Kom become compelled to place on weight to qualify for the fifty-one kg elegance as the arena frame determined to do away with the decrease categories. Mary Kom created records on prevailing the 5th consecutive AIBA ladies’s international Boxing Championship in Barbados in 2010.
https://vinzite.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/mary-kom_pti_m.jpg
Weight loss plan
Mary Kom, India’s new darling, recounted of her gruelling rise to glory, for several years for the duration of training length in adolescence. She turned into “combating five years without any accurate food regimen. No complement, no eggs. No breakfast. Simply lunch and dinner. Mary’s diet made from the best veggies and rice. Such were the intense situations which made Mary a difficult lady who later went on to become the simplest woman boxer to have received a medal in every one of the six world championships, five of which might be gold

Unbreakable
Olympic bronze-medallist and 5-time international champion girl boxer M C Mary Kom’s autobiography ‘Unbreakable’ became released in Imphal university. She was hoping the book would encourage human beings mainly the teenagers in the country. The autobiography become first released in Mumbai, observed by using Bangalore and Delhi and Guwahati. Mary Kom stated she would go back to the boxing ring quickly. She additionally stated the publication of the e-book turned into a dream come proper and asserted she could assist kids in shaping the dream of their parents.